Top
Header

(Upload on November 27 2016) [ 日本語 | English ]

Flora on Mount Usu (有珠山フローラ)






Mount Usu / Sarobetsu post-mined peatland
From left: Crater basin in 1986 and 2006. Cottongrass / Daylily

⇒ the eruptions on Mount Usu (有珠山) in: 1977-78 (1977-78年噴火) and 2000 (2000年噴火)
Flora (フローラ) on Mounts: Usu and Koma
→ Engler's syllabus (エングラー体系), Glossary (小辞典), Plant list (植物リスト)

The research has been conducted from 1983 to the present.

Areas damaged by 1977-78 eruptions


Division Pteridophyta

Lycopodiaceae

Lycopodium clavatum

Equisetaceae

Equisetum arvense

Aspidiaceae

Dryopteris austriaca
Dryopteris crassirhizoma
Matteuccia orientalis (syn. Onoclea orientalis)
Matteuccia struthiopteris

Division Spermatophyta

Subdivision Gymnospermae
Pinaceae

Picea glehnii (plantation, アカエゾマツ)
Larix kaempferi (カラマツ)

Subdivision Angiospermae

Class Monocotyledoneae
Poaceae (Gramineae)

Agrostis alba
Agrostis scabra
Alopecurus aequalis var. amurensis
Calamagrostis epigeios
Calamagrostis pseudophragmites
Dactylis glomerata
Digitaria adscendens
Festuca elatior
Festuca ovina
Festuca rubra var. rubra
Lolium perenne
Miscanthus sinensis (ススキ)
Phleum pratense
Poa annua

Cyperaceae

Carex flavocuspis (ミヤマクロスゲ)
Carex lanceolata (ヒカゲスゲ)
Carex leucochlora (アオスゲ)
Carex longirostrata (ヒエスゲ)
Carex lyngbyei (ヤラメスゲ)
Carex oxyandra (ヒメスゲ)

Juncaceae

Juncus effusus var. decipiens
Juncus fauriensis Luzula capitata

Liliaceae

Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum
Trillium tschonoskii

Orchidaceae

Gastrodia elata
Liparis makinoana
Oreorchis patens
Spiranthes sinensis
Gymnadenia camtschatica

Class Dicotyledoneae
Subclass Choripetalae
Salicaceae

Populus davidiana
Populus maximowiczii (ドロノキ)
Salix hultenii var. angustifolia
Salix integra
Salix miyabeana
Salix reinii
Salix sachalinensis

Betulaceae

Alnus hirsuta
Alnus maximowiczii
Betula ermanii
Betula maximowicziana
Betula platyphylla var. japonica

Ulmaceae

Ulmus davidiana var. japonica
Ulmus davidiana var. japonica f. suberosa
Ulmus laciniata

Moraceae

Morus bombycis

Urticaceae

Boehmeria gracilis
Boehmeria spicata

Polygonaceae

Polygonum aviculare
Polyognum cuspidatum
Polygonum longisetum
Polygonum sachalinense (オオイタドリ)
Polygonum thunbergii
Rumex acetosella
Rumex obtusifolius

Chenopodiaceae

Chenopodium centrorubrum

Caryophyllaceae

Cerastium holosteoides var. angustifolium
Moehringia lateriflora
Stellaria fenzlii Ranunculaceae

Ranunculus repens
Ranunculus quelpaertensis var. glaber

Magnoliaceae

Magnolia obovata

Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)

Arabis lyrata var. kamtschatica
Arabis pendula
Arabis serrata var. glauca
Cardamine flexuosa
Cardamine flexuosa var. fallax
Rorippa islandica Turritis glabra

Saxifragaceae

Astilbe thunbergii var. congesta
Hydrangea paniculata
Hydrangea petiolaris
Schizophragma hydrangeoides

Rosaceae

Aruncus dioicus var. tenuifolius
Geum aleppicum
Geum japonicum
Geum macrophyllum var. sachalinense
Fragaria iinumae
Fragaria vesca
Potentilla freyniana
Prunus sargentii
Rosa multiflora
Rubus phoenicolasius
Sanguisorba tenuifolia var. alba
Sorbus alnifolia
Sorbus commixta

Leguminosae

Desmodium oxyphyllum
Lespedeza bicolor
Lotus corniculatus var. japonicus
Medicago lupulina
Robinia pseudo-acacia
Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium pratense
Trifolium repens

Rutaceae

Phellodendron amurense var. sachalinense

Anacardiaceae

Rhus ambigua
Rhus trichocarpa (ヤマウルシ)

Celastraceae

Celastrus orbiculatus
Euonymus sieboldianus

Aceraceae

Acer amoenum
Acer japonicum
Acer mono var. mono
Acer mono var. mayrii

Vitaceae

Vitis coignetiae

Tiliaceae

Tilia japonica

Actinidiaceae

Actinidia arguta

Hypericaeae (Guttiferae)

Hypericum erectum

Violaceae

Viola grypoceras
Viola phalacrocarpa
Viola rossii

Elaeagnaceae

Elaeagnus umbellata

Onagraceae

Epilobium angustifolium
Epilobium cephalostigma
Epilobium dielsii
Epilobium montanum
Epilobium palustre var. lavandulaefolium
Oenothera biennis (s.l.)

Araliaceae

Aralia cordata
Aralia elata
Kalopanax pictus

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Angelica ursina
Angelica edulis
Pleurospermum camtschaticum
Torilis japonica

Subclass Gamopetalae
Oleaceae

Fraxinus lanuginosa
Ligustrum obtusifolium (2016)

Boraginaceae

Myosotis arvensis
Myosotis palustris
Myosotis sylvatica

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Clinopodium micranthum (2016)
Stachys japonica var. intermedia

Pyrolaceae

Chimaphila japonica (2016)
Pyrola incarnata
Pyrola japonica (2013)

Scrophulariaceae

Pedicularis yezoensis
Veronica arvensis
Veronica schmidtiana

Plantaginaceae

Plantago asiatica
Plantago camtschatica (エゾオオバコ)

Caprifoliaceae

Lonicera morrowii
Sambucus sieboldiana var. miquelii
Viburnum dilatatum
Viburnum opulus var. calvescens

Valerianaceae

Patrinia villosa

Asteraceaee (Compositae)

Adenocaulon himalacium
Ambrosia artemisiaefolia var. elatior
Anaphalis margaritacea var. angustior
Artemisia japonica
Artemisia montana
Aster ageratoides var. ovatus f. yezoensis
Aster glehnii
Aster scaber
Cacalia hastata var. orientalis
Cirsium yezoense (2013)
Erigeron annuus
Erigeron canadensis
Eupatorium chinense var. sachalinense
Eupatorium chinense var. simplicifolium
Hieracium aurantiacum (2009)
Hieracium umbellatum
Hypochaeris radicata
Ixeris dentata
Ixeris dentata var. albiflora
Lactuca raddeana var. elata
Leibnitzia anandria
Petasites japonicus var. giganteus (オオブキ)
Picris japonica
Senecio cannabifolius
Senecio vulgaris
Solidago virgaurea var. leiocarpa
Sonchus asper
Taraxacum hondoense
Taraxacum officinale
Youngia denticulata
Youngia japonica

___ since Fall 2002 ___

Areas adjacent to the 2000 craters


Anaphalis margaritacea Benth. et Hook. fil. var. angustior Nakai (perennial)
Artemisia montana Pampan.
Aster ageratoides Turcz. var. ovatus Nakai f. yezoensis Ohwi
Betula maximowicziana Regen
Calamagrostis epigeios Roth
Calamagrostis hakonensis Franchet et Savatier
Calamagrostis pseudo-phragmites (Haller fil.) Koeler
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Sieb. et Zucc.
Chenopodium centrorubrum Nakai
Linaria japonica Miq.
Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Tenore
Dactylis glomerata L.
Digitaria adscendens Henrard (annual)
Epilobium montanum L.
Equisetum arvense L.
Erigeron annuus Pers.
Erigeron sumatrensis Retz. (annual)
Hydrangea petiolaris Sieb. et Zucc.
Hydrangea paniculata Sieb. et Zucc.
Hypochaeris radicata L. (perennial)
Miscanthus sinensis Andersson
Oenothera biennis L.
Ixeris dentata Nakai (perennial)
Larix kaempferi (Lambert) Carriere
Lolium multiflorum Lam. (perennial)
Petasites japonicus Maxim. var. giganteus Hort. (perennial)
Pinus densiflora Sieb. et Zucc.
Poa annua L. (annual)
Polygonum sachalinense Fr. Schm.
Rorippa islandica Borbas (biennial)
Rumex obtusifolius L.
Sonchus asper Hill (annual-biennial)
Sisymbrium officinale Scop. (annual-biennial)
Picris hieracioides L. ssp. japonica (Thunb.) Krylov
Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel
Phragmites japonica Steud.
Populus maximowiczii Henry)
Senecio vulugaris L. (annual-biennial)
Solanum nigrum L. (annual)
Salix integera Thunb.
Salix sachalinensis Fr. Schm.
Salix vulpina Anders.
Stellaria aquatica Scop. (biennial-perennial)
Solidago giganetea Ait. var. leiophylla Fern.
Taraxacum officinale
Trifolium pratense L.
___ after 2010 ___
Amorpha fruticosa L.
Calamagrostis hakonensis Franchet et Savatier
Dianthus armeria L.
Hordeum jubatum L.
Robinia pseudo-acacia L.
Solidago gigantea Aiton
Silene armeria L.
Spiraea salicifolia L.
Spiranthes sinensis
Ulmus davidiana Planch. var. japonica (Rehder) Nakai

Nomenclature follows Ohwi & Kitagawa (1983), if the authories are not indicated.
Vauchor specimens are kept in my lab., and partly in SAPS (Hokkaido University Herbarium).

フッター