Top
Header

(Upload on May 30 2022) [ 日本語 | English ]

Species checklist (チェックリスト)






Mount Usu / Sarobetsu post-mined peatland
From left: Crater basin in 1986 and 2006. Cottongrass / Daylily

Locality/flora

References

English
  • Walker LR (ed.). 1999. Ecosystems of disturbed ground. Ecosystems of the world 16. Elsevier, Amsterdam
索引
Japanese

[Nome]

Alaska


Species checklist (Memorandum, mainly for ANWR)

Alaska

Sandpots (09/08/19)
Juncus alpinus (SAPS)
Agrostis scabra (SAPS)
Typha latifolia (SAPS)
Calamagraostis canadensis (SAPS)
Scirpus validus (SAPS)
Salix alaxensis (SAPS)
Coldfoot (14/07/30)
Salix alasxensis (SAPS)
Salix interior (SAPS)
14 Mile Lake (10/08/12)
Saxifraga hirculus L. (SAPS), collected by Hoyo
Dryas drummondii Richardson ex. Hook. (SAPS), collected by Hoyo
PFRR (2010/08/10)
Drosera rotundifolia L. (SAPS), collected by Hoyo

Species checklist #1


Table 1. Plant names mentioned in the text, first alphabetically by scientific name and then alphabetically by common name.
Important Note: Complete scientific plant names include the name(s) of those who assigned the name. For most of the vascular plants, the names provided have been taken from the University of Alaska Museum's Provisional Alaskan Flora list. We have avoided subspecific names. Most authors of the papers used in this synthesis did not provide complete plant names, and we have no way of knowing exactly what form of each was referred to.

Common name (alternate name) = Scientific name with author(s)
alder = Alnus spp.
alder, green (American green alder) = Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh
alder, thinleaf = Alnus tenuifolia Nutt.
aspen, quaking = Populus tremuloides
aspen, European = Populus tremula
bearberry (kinnikinnick) = Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Sprengel
birch = Betula spp.
birch, paper = Betula papyrifera Marshall
blueberry (bog blueberry, bog bilberry) = Vaccinium uliginosum L.
cottongrass (cottonsedge) = Eriophorum vaginatum Honck.
cottonwood, black = Populus trichocarpa (Torrey & A. Gray) Brayshaw
cranberry, highbush (high bushcranberry) = Viburnum edule (Michaux) Raf.
cranberry, lowbush (lingenberry) = Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.
dogwood, red-osier (American dogwood) = Cornus stolonifera

cf. Swida stolonifera (Michaux) Rydb.

Douglas-fir = Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco
feathermoss = Pleurozium schreberi (Brid.) Mitt.
fireweed = Epilobium angustifolium L.
grass = Calamagrostis spp.
grass, bluejoint = Calamagrostis canadensis (Michaux) P. Beaux

horsetail = Equisetum arvense L.
Labrador-tea = Ledum groenlandicum Oeder
orchid, fairyslipper = Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes
pine, Scotch = Pinus sylvestris L.
plantain, rattlesnake = Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br.
poplar = Populus spp.
poplar, balsam = Populus balsamifera L.
pyrola, one-sided = Orthilia secunda (L.) House

cf. Pyrola secunda

pyrola, pink (liver-leafed wintergreen) = Pyrola asarifolia Michaux
rose, wild (prickly rose) = Rosa acicularis Lindley
spiraea, Beauverd's = Spiraea beauverdiana C. Schneider
spruce = Picea spp.
spruce, black = Picea mariana (Miller) Britton, Sterns, Pogg.
spruce, Norway = Picea abies Karst.
spruce, white = Picea glauca (Moench) Voss
tamarack (Alaska larch) = Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch
toadflax, bastard (comandra) = Geocaulon lividum (Richardson) Fern.
twin-flower = Linnaea borealis L.
willow = Salix spp.
willow, barren-ground = Salix brachycarpa Nutt.
willow, Bebb's = Salix bebbiana Sarg.
willow, diamondleaf = Salix planifolia Pursh
willow, feltleaf = Salix alaxensis (Anderss.) Coy
willow, greyleaf = Salix glauca L.
willow, littletree = Salix arbusculoides Andersson
willow, Pacific - cf. Salix lucida Muhl. ssp. lasiandra (Benth.) Argus

cf. Salix lasiandra

willow, park (cherry willow) = Salix monticola Bebb

(UAM list = S. pseudomonticola)

willow, sandbar = Salix interior Rowlee
willow, tall blueberry - Salix novae-angliae Andersson

Species checklist #2


Table 1. Summary ground vegetation statistics for Plot Caleen A, Arctic NWR, 1997.
Table 2. Summary ground vegetation statistics for Plot Coleen-B, Arctic NWR,1997. F = frequency.

Table 1Cover (%)F (%)Table 2Cover (%)F (%)
COVER TYPE TOTALSCOVER TYPE TOTALS
Low shrubs15100Low shrubs1395
Grarminoids and forbs22100Graminoids and forbs4100
Mosses and liverworts68100Mosses and liverworts33100
Lichens00Lichens19100
Dead wood litter16100Dead wood litter13100
Leaf litter20100Leaf litter21100
Bare ground00Bare ground< 120
LOW SHRUBSLOW SHRUBS
Linnaea borealis1195Linnaea borealis370
Juniperus communis350Dryas integrifolia245
Shepherdia canadensis250Vaccinium vitis-idaea115
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi135
GRAMINOIDSJuniperus communis110
Carex williamsii665Potentilla fruticosa< 15
Carex concinna595Shepherdia canadensis< 120
Grass spp.270
GRAMINOIDS
FORBSCarex concinna41
Galium boreare2100Calamagrostis purpuiascens< 115
Mertensia panieulata295Festuca altaica< 110
Pyrola secunda265
Hedysarum alpinum175FORBS
Anemone parviflora165Arctostaphylos rubra440
Equiserum arvense130Equisetum scirpoides180
Pyrola grandiflora125Arnica latifolia145
Anemone richardsonii115Lupinus arctcus145
Plantanthera obtusata< 140Menensia paniculata< 115
Cypripedium passerinum< 120Anemone parviflora< 110
Zygadenus elegans< 155Pyrola grandiflora< 115
Unknown composite seedling< 155Stellaria sp.< 15
Goodyera repens< 15Geocaulon lividum< 15
Equisetum scirpoides< 15Pyrola secunda< 110
Equisetum variegatum< 15
Lupinus arcticus< l5MOSSES & LIVERWORTS
Moneses uniflora< 125Ptilidium ciliare1275
Boschniakia rossica< 110Tomenthvpnurn nitens1190
Arctostaphylos rubra< 15Dicranum sp.485
Hypnum sp.485
MOSSES & LIVERWORTSHylocomium splendens170
Hylocomium splendens4595Pohlia cruda110
Tomenthypnum nitens855Distichium sp.< 120
Sanionia uncinata460
Brachvthecium sp.340LICHENS
Campylium sp.115Peltigera aphthosa390
Unk. moss on tree base< 15Cladina arbuscula380
Brachythecium sp.< 110Cladonia spp. (cupped)280
Dicranum sp.< 120Cetraria cucullata275
Abietinella abietina< 15Peltigera malacea260
Scaponia sp.< 15Cladonia spp. (horned)165
Cladonia stellaris15
Hypogymnia physodes130
Cetraria nivalis110
Cladina rangiferina< 115
Cladonia amaurocraea< 120
Stereocaulon alpinum< 115
Cetraria laevigata< 125
Cetraria pinastre< 120
Fuscopannaria praetermissa< 15
Mushrooms< 115

Columns are plant species, mean percent cover in plot based on 20 quadrats, and frequency of occurrence in plot expressed as the percentage of quadrats with that species.

Species checklist #3


Table 7. Percent cover of plant species and lifeforms for Plot Jago-A, Arctic NWR, 1997.
Table 8. Percent cover of plant species and lifeforms for Plot Jago-B, Arctic NWR, 1997.

Jago-ACover (%)Jago-BCover (%)
TOTAL VEGETATION120TOTAL VEGETATION133
SHRUBS35SHRUBS39
SEDGES AND GRASSES25SEDGES AND GRASSES23
FORBS5FORBS8
MOSSES AND LIVERWORTS46MOSSES AND LIVERWORTS61
LICHENS13LICHENS5
STANDING DEAD SEDGE AND GRASS32STANDNG DEAD SEDGE AND GRASS22
LITTER23LITTER35
BARE GROUND0BARE GROUND< 1
SHRUBS11SHRUBS
BETULA NANA8SALIX PULCHRA7
SALIX PLANIFOLIA7SALIX PHLEBOPHYLLA6
LEDUM DECUMBENS5SALIX RETICULATA6
CASSIOPE TETRAGONA5VACCINIUM VITIS-IDAEA5
VACCINIUM VITIS-IDAEA< 1SALIX GLAUCA5
SALIX PHLEBOPHYLLA< 1CASSIOPE TETRAGONA4
SALIX RETICULATA< 1DRYAS INTEGRIFOLIA4
ARCTOSTAPHYLOS ALPINA1BETULA NANA2
VACCINIUM ULIGINOSUM< 1
SEDGES AND GRASSES19SALIX ROTUNDIFOLIA< 1
ERIOPHORUM VAGINATUM5
CAREX BIGELOWII1SEDGES AND GRASSES
ARCTAGROSTIS LATIFOLIA< 1CAREX BIGELOWII14
ERIOPHORUM VAGINATUM7
FORBS2ARCTAGROSTIS LATIFOLIA2
POLYGONUM BISTORTA1LUZULA SP.< 1
PYROLA GRANDIFLORA1
PEDICULARIS CAPITATA< 1FORBS
POLYGONUM VIVTPARUM< 1POLYGONUM BISTORTA4
SENECIO SP.< 1SENECIO SP.1
STELLARIA SP.< 1PYROLA GRANDIFLORA1
PEDICULARIS CAPITATA1
MOSSES AND LIVERWORTS18SAUSSUREA ANGUSTIFOLIA1
HYLOCOMIUM SPLENDENS9MINUARTIA ARCTICA1
DICRANUM SP.7SAXIFRAGA PUNCTATA & STELLARIA SP.< l
AULACOMNIUM TURGIDUM5
TOMENTHYPNUM NITENS4MOSSES AND LIVERWORTS
SPHAGNUM SP.3HYLOCOMIUM SPLENDENS15
AULACOMNIUM PALUSTRE1AULACOMNIUM TURGIDUM15
POLYTRICHUM JUNIPERNUM< 1TOMENTHYPNUM NITENS12
POLYTRICHUM STRICTUM< 1DICRANUM SP.7
RHYITDIUM RUGOSUM< 1POLYTRICHUM JUNIPERINUM5
PTILIDIUM CILIARE< 1AULACOMIUM PALUSTRE3
UNKNOWN LEAFY LIVERWORT< 1PTILIDIUM CILIARE1
RHYTIDIUM RUGOSUM1
LICHENS8POLYTRICHUM SIRICTUM1
PELTIGERA APHTHOSA1HYPNUM SP. & HYPNUM SP.< 1
CRUSTOSE LICHEN1RACOMITRIUM LANUGNOSUM< 1
PELTIGERA CANINA1UNKNOWN LEAFY LIVERWORT< 1
CETARIA CUCULLATA1CAMPYLIUM STELLATUM< 1
CLADONIA SP.< 1THUTDIUM ABIETINUM< 1
CETARIA ISLANDICA< 1
DACTYLINA ARCTICA< 1LICHENS
SPHAEROPHORLTS GLOBOSUS< 1PELTIGERA APHTHOSA2
PELTIGERA SP. 22
CLADONIA SP. 11
CRUSTOSE LICHEN 11
CETRARIA CUCULLATA & C. LAEVIGATA< 1
DACTYLINA ARCTICA< 1
THAMNOLIA SP.< 1

Percent cover based on point sampling with 1000 points per plot.

Species checklist #4


Watering experiment in 1 m² of moist sedge-prostrate shrub tundra at plot Jago-B, coastal plain of Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, August 4-5, 2005.
Taxa (cover before → after the treatment)
COVER TYPE
Shrubs (20 → 29)
Sedges and grasses (34 → 36)
Forbs (3 → 5)
Mosses and liverworts (62 → 77)
Lichens (4 → 3)
Litter (13 → 8)
Standing dead graminoid (45 → 40)
Bare ground (0 → 0)
SHRUBS
Salix reticulata (5 → 12)
S. phlebophylla (2 → 2)
S. pulchra (9 → 8)
Vaccinium vitis-idaea (2 → 1)
Dryas integrifolia (2 → 6)
SEDGES & GRASSES
Carex bigelowii (11 → 13)
Eriophorum vaginatum (22 → 22)
Arctagrostis latifolia (1 → 0)
Luzula arctica ssp. latifolia (0 → 1)
FORBS
Polygonum bistorta (3 → 3)
Senecio atropurpureus (0 → 1)
Stellaria longipes (0 → 1)
MOSSES & LIVERWORTS
Aulacomnium palustre (12 → 13)
Aulacomnium turgidum (9 → 13)
Hylocomium splendens (23 → 17)
Tomenthypnum nitens (7 → 17)
Dicranales (6 → 3)
Polytrichum strictum (1 → 2)
Ptilidium ciliare (2 → 1)
Unknown leafy liverworts (1 → 3)
Unknown mosses (1 → 7)
Sphagnum spp. (0 → 1)
LICHENS
Peltigera aphthosa (3 → 2)
Cladonia spp. (1 → 1)
Percent cover based on point sampling of 100 points in a 1 m² quadrat, sighting on double cross-hairs in point frame, recording all species at each point.
Sampled once, heavily watered twice, and resampled the next day. Weather had been dry for at least a few days. Conclude:
Mosses and SARE increased. Only TONI and SAKE had large increases. Maybe also AUTU and DRIN. HYSP seems to have decreased.
More hits of`'unknown moss' on second sample, because we spent less time trying to ID tiny scraps of moss to species. That might explain decrease in HYSP.
I do believe that TONI and AUTU swell up and spread out their leaflets when moist, thereby increasing cover. Most mosses and leafy liverworts probably do, except HYSP, whose leaflets are always appressed to stem.
Need to redo this experiment so that the observers don't know which quadrat was watered and which wasn't. We knew and might have been influenced by that.

Species checklist #5


Table 1. Plant community composition of moist shrub tussock tundra at Jago-A, Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, 1996, and 2000. Each numeral shows plant cover (%).

Year960005960005
Month778778
Day1322513225
COVER TYPEMOSSES & LIVERWORTS
Shrubs465144Hylocomium splendens181922
Sedges and Grasses254731Aulacomnium spp.1089
Forbs662Dicranales968
Mosses and Liverworts494456Tomenthypnum nitens645
Lichens1386Sphagnum spp.466
Litter272811Polytrichum strictum112
Standing Dead Graminoid363352Ptilidium ciliate1< 11
Bare Ground0< 10Rhytidium rugosum< 1< 10
Unknown leafy liverwort< 100
SHRUBSUnknown moss spp.< 1< 15
Betula nana121610
Ledum decumbens10810LICHENS
Vaccinium vitis-idaea10118Peltigera spp.964
Cassiope tetragona765Cetraria cucullata10< 1
Salix pulchra699Cladonia spp.1< 1< 1
Arctostaphylos alpina< 1< 11Crustose lichen11< 1
Salix phlebophylla< 1< 1< 1Cetraria islandica< 100
Salix reticulata< 111Cetraria nivalis< 100
Dryas integrifolia0< 10Dactylina arctica< 11< 1
Sphaerophorus globosus< 10< 1
SEDGES & GRASSESCladina rangiferinaCladina0< 1< 1
Eriophorum vaginatum204026Cetraria laevigata0< 10
Carex bigelowii564
Arctagrostis latifolia11< 1
FORBS
Polygonum bistorta311
Pyrola grandiflora221
Pedicularis capitata1< 1< 1
Polygonum viviparum< 110
Senecio atropurpureus< 111
Senecio spp.< 100
Stellaria longipes< 1< 10
Pyrola secunda01< 1
Saussurea angustifolia0< 1< 1

Mean percent cover based on point sampling in 10 permanent 1 m² quadrats with 100 points each.
Additional plants in quadrats but not recorded in point sampling included Thamnolia sp., Luzula arctica ssp. latifolia, Cardamine hyperborea, Saxifraga punctata; Philonotis fontana, Cetraria cucullata.


Table 2. Plant community composition of moist sedge-prostrate shrub tundra at Jago-B, Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, 1996, 2000, and 2005.

Year960005960005
Month778778
Day1220512205
COVER TYPEMOSSES & LIVERWORTS
Shrubs374441Aulacomnium spp.181312
Sedges and Grasses234526Hylocomium splendens151920
Forbs9156Tomenthypnum nitens1258
Mosses and Liverworts605253Dicranales765
Lichens655Polytrichum strictum564
Litter384023Ptilidium ciliare11< 1
Standing Dead Graminoid212432Rhytidium rugosum1< 1< 1
Bare Ground< 1< 10Hypnum & Drepanocladus spp.< 10< 1
Mnium spp.< 100
SHRUBSRacomitrium lanuginosum< 100
Salix reticulata687Abietinella abietina< 100
S. phlebophylla & rotundifolia685Unknown leafy liverworts< 111
S. pulchra566Unknown mosses< 1< 13
Vaccinium vitis-idaea567Sphagnum spp.0< 10
Salix glauca544
Cassiope tetragona444LICHENS
Dryas integrifolia443Peltigera aphthosa222
Betula nana233Peltigera spp.211
Arctostaphylos alpina1< 11Cladonia spp.1< 11
Vaccinium uliginosum< 111Crustose lichens111
Cetraria cucullata< 1< 10
SEDGES & GRASSESCetraria laevigata< 100
Carex bigelowii141914Dactylina arctica< 1< 10
Eriophorum vaginatum72310Thamnolia sp.< 1< 1< 1
Arctagrostis latifolia231Cetraria islandica0< 1< 1
Luzula arctica ssp. latifolia< 112Parmelia omphalodes0< 1< 1
Unknown Sedges< 10< 1Hypogymnia sp.00< 1
FORBS
Polygonum bistorta453
Minuartia arctica1< 1< 1
Pedicularis capitata11< 1
Pyrola grandiflora122
Saussurea angustifolia1< 1< 1
Senecio atropurpureus121
Stellaria longipes< 1< 1< 1
Saxifraga punctata< 11< 1
Polygonum viviparum02< 1
Cardamine hyperborea0< 10
Mustard spp.0< 10
Pedicularis labradorica0< 1< 1
Valeriana capitata0< 10

Mean percent cover based on point sampling in 10 permanent 1m quadrats with 100 points each.
Additional plants in quadrats but not recorded in point sampling included Hierochloe alpina, Poa sp., Saxifraga punctata, Philonotis fontana, and mushroom.

Hokkaido University Campus


Hokkaido University Short-Term Exchange Program (HUSTEP)
Subsection: Plants and Plant communities in Japan

Flora list for the field trip


Around GSEES

Route map
Route Map to Main Street: We will
see many exotic species.
___: short trip (for 90 minutes)
___ ___: long trip (fro 180 minutes)

Exotic species
Native species
In Primitive Forest (nickname)

Poisonous plant species

Wetland species

These species indicate that the habitat was a wetland before the settlement

Relationship between Sasa (dwarf bamboo) and species diveristy

Horomi Pass (幌見峠)


Floristic and vegetation characteristics of Horomi Pass, Sapporo, northern Japan

Shiro Tsuyuzaki1, Toshiyuki Sato2, and Michio Masuda3
1. Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo 060 0810, Japan
2. The Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo 060 0810 Japan
3. Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo 060 0810 Japan
Location: at the foot of Mt. Maruyama, southern part of Sapporo City (43°01.981N, 141°17.949E, ≈ 280 m a.s.l.)
Record: 1982-1989

Nomenclature: seed plants (Ohwi 1975), pteridophytes (Nakaike 1992, Tagawa 1959)

Soil profile: The soil porfiles were observed in a valley near an erosion control dum on May 5 1989

L, A and B layers were 2, 15, and 35-40 cm in depth. On ridges, A and B layers were thinner than the layers in valleys


Incomplete
Division Pteridophyta
Family Equisetaceae
Equisetum arvense (スギナ)
Family Lycopodeaceae
Lycopodium serratum (ホソバトウゲシバ)
Family Aspidiaceae>
Dryopteris crassirhizoma (オシダ)
D. monticola (ミヤマベニシダ)
D. austriaca (シラネワラビ)
Polystichum tripteron (ジュウモンジシダ)
P. braunii (ホソイノデ)
P. retroso-paleaceum (サカゲイノデ)
Arachnioides standishii (リョウメンシダ)
Leptorumohra miqueliana (ナライシダ)
Family Blechnaceae
Struthiospteris niponica (シシガシラ)
Family Thelypteridaceae
Stegnogramme pozoi (ミゾシダ)
Family Aspleniaceae
Asplenium scolopendrium (コタニワタリ)
A. incisum (トラノオシダ)
Family Athyriaceae
Athyrium vidalii (ヤマイヌワラビ)
A. quelpaertensis (オオメシダ)
Lunathymum pycnuosorum (ミヤマシケシダ)
Matteucia orientalis (イヌガンソク)
M. struthiopteris (クサソテツ)
Cornopteris crenulatoserrulate (イッポンワラビ)
Family Osmundaceae
Osmunda cinnamomea (ヤマドリゼンマイ)
O. japonica (ゼンマイ)
Family Pteridaceae
Adiantum pedatum (クジャクシダ)
Pteridium aquilinum (ワラビ)
Coriogramme intermedia (イワガネゼンマイ)
Family Botrychiaceae
Japanobotrychium virginanum (ナツノハナワラビ)
Phylum Spermatophyta
Class Gymnospermae
Family Cephalotaxaceae
Cephalotaxus harringtonia var. nana (ハイイヌガヤ)
Family Pinaceae
Abies sachalinensis (トドマツ)
Picea jezoensis (エゾマツ)
Class Angiospermae
Subclass Monocotyledoneae
Family Typhaceae
Typha latifolia (ガマ)
Family Graminae
Miscanthus sinensis (ススキ)*
Dactylis glomerata (カモガヤ)*
Agrostis alba (コヌカグサ)
Anthoxanthum odoratum (ハルガヤ)
Phalaris arundinacea (クサヨシ)
Poa annua (スズメノカタビラ)*
Phleum pratense (オオアワガエリ)
Melica nutans (コメガヤ)
Brylkinia candata (ホガエリガヤ)
Sasa kurilensis (チシマザサ)
Family Cyperaceae
Carex augustinowiczii (ヒラギシスゲ)
Family Araceae
Arisaema peninsulae (コウライテンナンショウ)
Family Liliaceae
Lilium cordatum var. glehnii (オオウバユリ)
Trillium apetalon (エンレイソウ)
Allium victorialis var. platyphyllum (アイヌネギ)
Smilancina japonica (ユキザサ)
Maianthemum dilatatumv (マイヅルソウ)
Disoprum sessile (ホウチャクソウ)
Streptopus amplexifolius var. papillatus (オオバタケシマラン)
Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum (アマドコロ)
Paris verticillata (クルマバツクバネソウ)
Family Iridaceae
Sisyrinchium atlanticum (ニワゼキショウ)
Family Orchidaceae
Gymnadenia camtschaticac (ノビネチドリ)
Calanthe torifera (サルメンエビネ)
Cremastra variabilis (サイハイラン)
Oreorchis patens (コケイラン)
Subclass Dicotyledoneae
Archichlamydeae
Family Chloranthaceae
Chloranthus japonicus (ヒトリシズカ)
Family Salicaceae
Populus tremula var. davidiana (エゾヤマナラシ)
P. maximowiczii (ドロノキ)
Salix hultenii var. angustifolius (エゾノバッコヤナギ)
S. integra (イヌコリヤナギ)
S. sachalinensis (ナガバヤナギ)
S. miyabeana (エゾノカワヤナギ)
S. subfragilis (タチヤナギ)
S. matsudana cv. 'Tortuosa' (ウンリュウヤナギ)
Family Juglandaceae
Juglans ailanthifolia (オニグルミ)
Family Betulaceae
Betula platyphylla var. japonica (シラカンバ)
B. maximowicziana (ウダイカンバ)
Alnus hirsta (ケヤマハンノキ)
Carpinus cordata (サワシバ)
Family Fagaceae
Quercus mongolica var. grosserata (ミズナラ)
Castanea crenata (クリ)
Family Ulmaceae
Ulmus davidiana var. japonica (ハルニレ)
U. laciniata (オヒョウ)
Family Moraceae
Morus bombycis (ヤマグワ)
Family Urticaceae
Elatostema umbellatum (ウワバミソウ)
Laportea bulbifera (ムカゴイラクサ)
Boehmeria tricuspis (アカソ)
Family Polygonaceae
Rumex obtusifolius (エゾノギシギシ)
R. acetosella (ヒメスイバ)
Polygonum filiforme (ミズヒキ)
P. sachalinense (オオイタドリ)
P. thunbergii (ミゾソバ)
Family Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria aquatica (ウシハコベ)
S. neglecta (ミドリハコベ)
S. media (ハコベ)
Moehringia lateriflora (オオヤマフスマ)
Family Cercidiphyllaceae
Cercidiphyllum japonicum (カツラ)
Family Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria aquatica (ウシハコベ)
S. neglecta (ミドリハコベ)
S. media (ハコベ)
Moehringia lateriflora (オオヤマフスマ)
Family Cercidiphyllaceae
Cercidiphyllum japonicum (カツラ)
Family Ranunculaceae
Anemone flaccida (ニリンソウ)
A. flaccida f. viridis (ミドリニリンソウ)
A. debilis (ヒメイチゲ)
Adonis amurensis (フクジュソウ)
Aconitum yezoense (エゾトリカブト)
Actaea asiatica (ルイヨウショウマ)
Family Berberidaceae
Caulophyllum robustum (ルイヨウボタン)
Diphylleia grayi (サンカヨウ)
Family Magnolicaeae
Magnolia ovobata (ホウノキ)
M. kobus (キタコブシ)
Family Papaveraceae
Corydalis ambigua (エゾエンゴサク)
Family Cruciferae
Cardamine scutata (オオバタネツケバナ)
C. leucantha (コンロウソウ)
C. regeliana (オオバタネツケバナ)
Barbarea vulgaris (ハルサキヤマガラシ)
Family Saxifragaceae
Astilbe thunbergii var. congesta (トリアシショウマ)
Chrysosplenium grayanum (ネコノメソウ)
C. alternifolium var. sibiricum (エゾネコノメソウ), tentative
C. flagelliferum (ツルネコノメ)
Hydrangea petiolaris (ツルアジサイ)
H. macrophylla var. yezoensis (エゾアジサイ)
Family Rosaceae Sorbus alnifolia (アスキナシ)
Prunus ssiori (シュウリザクラ)
P. sargentii (オオヤマザクラ)
Fragaria vesca (エゾヘイイチゴ)(R)
F. iinumae (ノウゴウイチゴ)
Rubus idaeus var. aculeatissimus (エゾイチゴ)
Geum japonicum (ダイコンソウ)
G. aleppicum (オオダイコンソウ)
Filipendula kamtschatica (オニシモツケ)
Malus baccata var. mandshurica (エゾノコリンゴ)
Family Leguminosae
Desmodium oxyphyllum (ヌスビトハギ)
Lupinus spp. (ノボリフジ)(R)
Trifolium pratense (アカツメクサ)
T. hybridum (タチオランダゲンゲ)
Vicia cracca (クサフジ)
Maccia amurensis var. buergeri (イヌエンジュ)
Robinia pseudo-acacia (ニセアカシア/ハリエンジュ)
Family Geraniaceae
Geranium thunbergii (ゲンノショウコ)
Family Rutaceae
Skimmia japonica var. intermedia f. repens (ハイシキミ)
Family Buxaceae
Pachysandra terminalis (フッキソウ)
Family Anacardiaceae
Rhus ambigua (ツタウルシ)
R. javanica (ヌルデ)
Family Celastraceae
Celastrus orbiculatus (ツルウメモドキ)
Euonymus sieboldianus (マユミ)
Family Aceraceae
Acer mono var. mono (エゾイタヤ)
A. mono var. mayrii (ベニイタヤ)
A. palmata (ヤマモミジ)
A. japonicum (ハウチワカエデ)
Family Balsaminaceae
Impatiens noli-tangere (キツリフネ)
Family Vitaceae
Vitis coignetiae (ヤマブドウ)
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (ノブドウ)
Family Tiliaceae
Tilia maximowicziana (オオバボダイジュ)
T. maximowicziana var. yesoana (モイワボダイジュ)
T. japonica (シナノキ)
Family Actinidiaceae
Actinidia arguta (マタタビ)
Family Violaceae
Viola grypoceras (タチツボスミレ)
V. vaginata (スミレサイシン)
Family Onagraceae
Oenothera biennis (アレヂマツヨイグサ)
Family Araliaceae
Aralia elata (タラノキ)
A. cordata (ウド)
Panax japonicus (トチバニンジン)
Kalopanax septemlobus (ハリギリ)
Family Umbelliferae
Osmorhiza aristata (ヤブニンジン)
Cryptotaenia japonica (ミツバ)
Heracleum dulce (オオハナウド)
Anthriscus sylvestris (シャク)
Angelica edulis (アマニウ)
Sium suave var. nipponicum (ヌマゼリ)
Family Cornaceae
Cornus controversa (ミズキ)
Metachlamydeae (Gamopetalae)
Family Oleaceae
Fraxinus mandshurica var. japonica (ヤチダモ)
Fraxinus lanuginosa f. serrata (アオダモ)
Family Boraginaceae
Myosotis scorpioides (ワスレナグサ)
Family Labitae
Glechoma hederacea var. grandis (カキドウシ)
Ajuga shikotanensis (ツルカコソウ)
Family Scrophulariaceae
Veronica persica (オオイヌノフグリ)
Family Plantaginaceae
Plantago asiatica (オオバコ)
P. lanceolata (ヘラオオバコ)
Family Rubiaceae
Asperula odorata (クルマバソウ)
Family Caprifoliaceae
Sambucus sieboldiana var. miquelii (エゾニワトコ)
Family Adoxaceae
Adoxa moschatellina (レンプクソウ)
Family Cucurbitaceae
Schizopepon bryoniaefolius (ミヤマニガウリ)
Family Compositae
Petasites japonicus var. giganteus (オオブキ)
Artemisia montana (オオヨモギ)
Eupatrium chinense var. sachalinense (ヨツバヒヨドリ)
Taraxacum officinale (セイヨウタンポポ)
Solidago gigantea (オオアワダチソウ)
Cacalia auriculata var. kamtschatica (ミミコウモリ)
C. hastata var. orientalis (ヨブスマソウ)
Cirsium kamtschaticum (チシマアザミ)
Lactuca scariola (トゲチシャ)*
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum (フランスギク)*
Erigeron annuus (ヒメジョオン)
Aster glehni var. glehnii (エゾゴマナ)
A. ageratoides var. ovatus (エゾノコンギク)
*: road side

The authors thank Prof. S. Yoshida (吉田静夫), ILTS, HU, for his valuable encouragements. Cordial thanks are also due to the undergraduate studendts of Division of Botany, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, for enjoying the field trips.
フッター